Privacy & Confidentiality Fact Sheet

The Hills Learning Centre Pty Ltd

Your privacy is important to us.

What information does The Hills Learning Centre collect? 

The Hills Learning Centre complies with the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 in all aspects of our service delivery. The information we collect allows The Hills Learning Centre to provide the best service to our clients.  With the permission of the client’s parent or carer, The Hills Learning Centre only collects what it needs in order to deliver programs and supports relevant to its clients.

As many clients are under the age of 18 years, The Hills Learning Centre collects and uses the personal information of:   

  • a parent, guardian, carer or other person responsible for the care of the client;
  • a person who is responsible for any aspect of the care or welfare of a client because they have a general Power of Attorney or a Power of Attorney which includes health-related decision-making recognised under the law.

Collection of Personal Information

The Hills Learning Centre will only collect the information with your signed consent that is needed in order to provide services to you and your family.

There are two types of information that may be collected:

  1. Personal Information - Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For example: name, address, email and phone details. This personal information is obtained via many ways including from your enrolment form, meetings, correspondence, telephone, email, our website and from third parties such as a referral.
  2. Sensitive Information – Information about political opinions, religion, personal beliefs, membership of organisations or criminal records are not collected unless it is relevant to how we support you or your family.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The Hills Learning Centre will only use or disclose personal information where you have provided us with a signed consent.  In some situations, it may be required by law to release information without your consent. Your personal information is only exchanged with other organisations outside of The Hills Learning Centre with your direction and consent and only in direct relation to the services provided to you.

In the event that your personal information needs to be transferred outside Australia, it will only be provided to organisations that are directly related to the client’s service and with your written consent.

Quality and Right of Access

Every effort is made to keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete. You have a right to access, update, correct or amend your personal information under the Freedom of Information Act.

The Hills Learning Centre will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is relevant and accurate before using it. If The Hills Learning Centre is unable to provide you with access to your personal information, a clear explanation for doing so will be provided to you.

Storage and Security

The Hills Learning Centre keeps all personal client records and information secure and up-to-date. Personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Electronic data is kept within a secure network storage which is password protected. Staff may access only that data required to perform their role. If you cease to be a client, The Hills Learning Centre will archive your records required by law to be retained. The internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Transparency

 The Hills Learning Centre takes all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the personal information it holds, for what purpose and how The Hills Learning Centre collects, stores and discloses that information.

Identity, Anonymity and Pseudonymity

The Hills Learning Centre will only use your personal details to link you to a service, program or event. The Hills Learning Centre does not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party. It is your right to remain anonymous in your relationship with The Hills Learning Centre.

Feedback

You have the right to provide feedback about any of The Hills Learning Centre’s service including making a compliment or complaint about the way your information is managed. You can provide feedback by contacting The Hills Learning Centre on Tel: 02 8850 0555 or Email: info@thehillslc.com.au