Website Privacy Policy

The Hills Learning Centre Pty Ltd

The Hills Learning Centre is committed to protect the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects. The Hills Learning Centre respects the privacy of others and is bound by National Privacy Principles in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Privacy Act). Protecting your confidential information is paramount to develop and maintain a relationship with our clients and their families, guests, supporters and volunteers. The Hills Learning Centre will not disclose information except as authorised by the entity providing it, by legal obligation or as contemplated by this policy. The Hills Learning Centre may vary this policy from time to time. 

Collection

The Hills Learning Centre collects information about individuals who are clients and their families, guests, supporters, volunteers, consultants and other service providers. The kind of information collected is:

Name, address, school/pre-school attended, contact information (including telephone numbers and email address), and information about people’s dealings with us or organisations we serve. Some of this personal information is collected via our website, for example from online enquires and emails.

Use and Disclosure

Unless you ask The Hills Learning Centre not to, you may be contacted to receive information about workshops, courses or seminars of The Hills Learning Centre and ways in which you can continue to support the organisation.

The Hills Learning Centre will use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected to:

-manage the relationships with you or the organisation you represent.
-provide you with information about events or other products or services that may interest you or the organisation you may represent.
-facilitate The Hills Learning Centre’s internal business operations, including fulfilling legal obligations.

The Hills Learning Centre may also use the information to:

- confirm your identity,
- respond to your queries or complaints appropriately and
- provide you with efficient feedback

The Hills Learning Centre will only provide personal information to third parties where authorised or required by law, or with your consent either expressed or implied. You can ask The Hills Learning Centre at any time to remove you from the database and not to contact you.

Security

The Hills Learning Centre considers the security of your personal information as a priority and takes reasonable steps to protect all information it receives from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Reasonable steps are taken to hold information securely in electronic or hard copy format. Information is stored in secure premises or in an electronic database that requires security pass codes to access the data. All employees and Directors are subject to confidentiality agreements and a code of conduct.

Quality and Access

The Hills Learning Centre will endeavour to ensure all held information is accurate and up to date. Please contact The Hills Learning Centre using the contact details below should any personal information be incorrect or incomplete. The Hills Learning Centre will provide access to your personal data in certain circumstances. Access may be denied if the National Privacy Principles are contravened. Please contact The Hills Learning Centre using the contact details below to make a request.

Anonymity

It is your right remain anonymous in your relationship with The Hills Learning Centre.

Copyright

Permission has been sought by parents to use the images of their children on this website and should not be downloaded or used in any way by a third party without consent and against the wishes of carers and families. Should you wish to obtain permission to use an image please contact The Hills Learning Centre using the contact details below.

Contact

Contact The Hills Learning Centre if you have any questions on this policy, you wish to lodge a complaint, request access to your personal data or you no longer wish to be contacted or you want your personal data to be removed from The Hills Learning Centre’s data base.

The Hills Learning Centre
7/34 Anella Avenue Castle Hill NSW 2154
02 8850 0555

info@thehillslc.com.au
www.thehillslc.com.au